• LegalPen
[…] Contact LegalPen for assistance in drafting your Texas will.

Can I file a will without an attorney in Texas?

Yes, you can file a will without an attorney in Texas. Filing a will without an attorney is generally not advised, and several Texas counties prohibit the probate of a will without the involvement of a lawyer. Individuals who conduct probate without an attorney are considered to be engaging in the unauthorized practice of law, which is forbidden and subject to Texas Government Code Section 81.101 and Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code.

Under the Texas Government Code Section 81.101, we find the definition of what constitutes practice of law “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.”

On the other hand, Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code specifies that with very few exceptions, no one may practice law in Texas unless they are members of the Texas Bar in good standing, and none of the exemptions applies to those seeking to probate a will without a lawyer.